Odyssey of the Mind

2013 World Competition Results

Sarasota Christian School sent four teams, the most in the State of Florida, to Odyssey of the Mind's World Finals at Michigan State University May 23-25.  All four teams turned in amazing solutions to problems they had been working on for about eight months as they competed against teams from not only around the country, but from around the world like Germany, Switzerland, and China.

Below are the results from the competition.

  • 4th/5th grade team competed at its first World Finals and came in 12th in its problem and division.
  • 7th grade team made its second consecutive appearance at World Finals and placed 10th in its problem and division
  • 8th grade team made its fourth consecutive appearance at World Finals and placed 12th in its problem and division.
  • The school's most veteran team, 10th grade, made its sixth consecutive appearance at World Finals and placed 4th in the world, the second year in a row that the team has been ranked in the top four.  Because this team is only in its second year in the high school division, it is one of the youngest teams to compete at this level.

 

Thank You Sponsors!

Gold Sponsors

Jackson Hewitt Tax Service
Sarasota Christian School
Sarasota Christian PTA

Silver Sponsors

Apostolic Christian Church
Attorney Sherry Wood
Brock 360 Solutions
Captain Curt's, Siesta Key
Charles & Chase
Community Bible Chapel
Crowley Services, Inc.
Haney Developers
IT Network Solutions
JP Lacy Enterprises, LLC
Si McAninch, DDS, PA
Performance Electrical Services

 


2013 State Competition Results

On April 6th five SCS teams competed in the Odyssey of the Mind State Competition held in Orlando.  Four of the teams earned the opportunity to compete at the World Competition, the most from any school in the State of Florida!


The 4th/5th grade team, coming off a first place regional victory and a Ranatra Fusca Creativity Award (the highest award in the Odyssey of the Mind program), placed second at States and is heading to World Competition for the first time.

4th/5th Grade Team

4th/5th Grade Team: Luke Underwood, Tori Miller, Karissa Byers, Faith Rice, Ryan Shank,
Josh Streitmatter, Jaena Shamp

 

The 7th grade team took first place at both the Regional and State Competitions and will be going to the World Competition for the second year in a row.

7th Grade Team

7th Grade Team: Olivia Underwood, Callie Schlabach, Samantha De Loach, Kyle Crowley, Emmalie Brock, Colin Schoening, Not pictured:  Coach Stephanie Crowley, Coach Maureen Schoening

 

Our 8th grade team also took first place at both Regional and State Competitions.  They are going to the World Competition for the fourth year in a row, where they placed 2nd in the world last year!

8th Grade Team

8th Grade Team: Coach Susan Kral, Caleb Streitmatter, Jarrett Shamp, Emma Kral, Marina Alberici, Brittany Swart, Michelle Gallatin, Coach George Alberici

 

 

Our 10th grade team is advancing to the World Finals after taking first place at the Regional Competition. They also placed first at the State Competition for the 5th year in a row and earned their 2nd Ranatra Fusca Creativity Award (only four awarded at the state level this year). Last year the team placed 3rd at Worlds!

10th Grade Team

10th Grade Team: Gunnar Kral, Coach Karen Ferguson, Reid Ferguson, Gabe Streitmatter, Coach Jeff Kral, Bailey  Williams, Becca Brigham, Omer the Raccoon, Jilissa Zoltko, Nicole Litwiller