Odyssey of the Mind

2014 World Competition Results

Sarasota Christian School's 11th grade Odyssey of the Mind team made it’s 7th appearance at the World Competition and finished with a remarkable 4th place ranking.  833 teams participated from around the globe in five different problems and divisions. US teams competed against teams from countries including Germany, Switzerland, Japan, China and South Korea. 

In each of the past three Odyssey seasons, the SCS team has consistently ranked first in the State of Florida, won the coveted Ranatra Fusca Creativity Award, and placed as one of the top 4 teams in the world.

11th grade worlds winners -web

11th Grade Team
Bailey Williams, Gabe Streitmatter, Becca Brigham, Jilissa Zoltko, Gunnar Kral, Reid Ferguson, and Nicole Litwiller with Odyssey of the Mind Founder Dr. Sam Micklus. 

Thank You Sponsors!

The Charles & Chase Group, Inc.
Haney Developers, Inc.
JP Lacey Enterprises
Dr. Si McAninch, DDS, Pediatric Dentist
Performance Electrical Services
Sarasota Christian School
Sherry Shamp, DC at Wilkinson Chiropractic Care
Attorney Sherry Wood


2014 State Competition Results

Sarasota Christian's veteran 11th grade team came in first in the state for the sixth year in a row and earned the Odyssey of the Mind's highest award, the Ranatra Fusca, for the third year in a row.  This award represents the essence of the Odyssey of the Mind program. The Ranatra Fusca Award is given to teams or individuals who display tremendous creativity at competitions. This award serves as an incentive for risk takers and creative thinkers among Odyssey of the Mind participants.

 

11th grade om winners - web


11th Grade Team
Coach Jeff Kral, Coach Karen Ferguson, Gabe Streitmatter, Jilissa Zoltko, Omer the Raccoon, Becca Brigham, Reid Ferguson, Nicole Litwiller, Gunnar Kral, and Bailey Williams

 



2014 Regional Competition Results

Sarasota Christian School sent five teams down to Ft. Myers to compete in the Odyssey of the Mind Sun Region Regional Competition and four teams advanced to the State Competition.

The 4th grade team, competing in its first Odyssey of the Mind competition, came in fourth in its problem and division and advanced to State Competition.

4th grade

4th Grade Team
Elise Kelley, Peri LaBonte, Emily Kurtz, Gracie Johnson, Katherine Moore, Luke Phommachanh, Evelyn Hagan

The 6th grade team, having entered into a new division this year, came in second its problem and division and advanced to State Competition.

6th grade

6th Grade Team
Michelle Gallagher, Emmy Morris, Emma Johnson, Leah Crowley, Rebekah Shenk and Kevin Brock.

The 9th grade team swept all three elements of the competition in its problem and division and came in first in the region for the sixth year in a row and also advanced to State Competition.  The team also received an Omer's Award being nominated by both long-term and spontaneous judges.  The Omer's Award is "for meeting and exceeding the goals of the Odyssey of the Mind creative problem-solving competition".

9th grade

9th Grade Team
Emma Kral, Marina Alberici, Michelle Gallatin, Caleb Streitmatter, Jarrett Shamp, Callie Schlabach (8th grader)

The 11th grade team, competing for the ninth year in a row, swept all three elements of the competition in its problem and division and came in first in the region.  This team also advanced to State Competition.

11th grade

11th Grade Team
Bailey Williams, Gabe Steitmatter, Jilissa Zoltko, Reid Ferguson, Becca Brigham, Gunnar Kral, Nicole Litwiller